Date & Time: Sep 17, 1941 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
3572
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Berlin-Schönefeld Airport when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Hans Wex, pilot,
Fw Werner Liebscher, mechanic.