Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1504
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons at Benghazi Airport. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Martin Bär, pilot, †
Uffz Wolfgang Wetzel, observer,
Ogefr Karl Bartuneck, radio operator,
Uffz Herbert Bier, air gunner. †