Date & Time:
May 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+DH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
142061
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the Barents Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Max Pusyve, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Heuer, observer,
Uffz Paul Zeschke, radio operator,
Uffz Stefan Kovanzs, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Max Pusyve, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Heuer, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.