Date & Time:
May 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+CR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1456
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Barents Sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Lt Arthur Schubert, pilot,
Ogefr Rudolf Geppert, observer,
Ogefr Karl Weber, radio operator,
Uffz Franz Allweiler, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Arthur Schubert, pilot,