Date & Time: May 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+IT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
140138
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the Barents Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Martin Irrgang, pilot,
Ogefr Hans Backe, observer,
Ogefr Hans Müller, radio operator,
Gefr Heinrich Jungeland, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.