Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2059
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff at Bardufoss Airport and was destroyed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Obfw Gerhard Oertel, observer,
Fw Albert Weidmayer, mechanic,
Obfw Willi Hudde, air gunner +one pilot.