Date & Time:
May 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1020
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in Bardufoss following an engine failure and was destroyed. The crew escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.