Date & Time: Mar 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1592
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was hit by enemy fire over Malta. While returning to base, it crashed in Augusta, south of Catania. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Jesek, pilot,
Fw Claus Rüschmann, observer,
Uffz Richard Rutkowski, radio operator,
Ogefr Gerhard Wittke, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.