Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0072
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while on approach to Augusta, near Syracuse. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.