Date & Time: Nov 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F1+JN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2254
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by ground fire and crashed near Armavir Airport. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Fw Anton Roland, Anton, pilot, †
Ogfr Hermann Dufner, observer, †
Uffz Willi Hesse, radio operator,
Fw Wilfrid Gau, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.