Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+AN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
142148
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Arkhangelsk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Willy Flechner, pilot,
Obfw Alfred Staedler, observer,
Fw Josef Harres, radio operator,
Oblt Wilhem Döhmelt, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt Willy Flechner, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.