Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+GP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
142074
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered engine problems and crashed in Arkhangelsk. All four crew members survived.
Crew:
Obfw Peter Stahl, pilot,
Fw Hans Fecht, observer,
Fw Gerhard Hallert, radio operator,
Fw Helmut Görtz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble in flight.