Date & Time:
May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
142400
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Collided in midair with a second Luftwaffe JU.88 and crashed on Akkansuolo Island, north of Lakselv. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Johannes Lehmann, pilot,
Uffz Helmut Diebold, observer,
Fw Erwin Malsch, radio operator,
Uffz Kurt Hieronimus, air gunner.
Crew:
Obfw Johannes Lehmann, pilot,