Date & Time:
May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
142197
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Collided in midair with a second Luftwaffe JU.88 registered 4D+EK and crashed on Akkansuolo Island, north of Lakselv. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Hermann Jacobs, pilot,
Fw Heinz Weisgel, radio operator,
Fw Kurt Dammerau, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Hermann Jacobs, pilot,
Fw Kurt Dammerau, air gunner.