Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+FT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Engaged in the German invasion of the Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Dutch fighter. The airplane crash landed in a field in Zevenhuizen and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Dutch fighter.