Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0414 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+?H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oldenburg - Oldenburg
MSN:
2027
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at night on a bombing mission over Waalhaven, the aircraft was shot down by Flak and crashed in a street located in Breda (Kluisstraat). Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Oblt. R. von Wartenberg, pilot,
Gfr. D. Falcke, observer,
Uffz S. Weiss, radio operator,
Uffz H. O. Müller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.