Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1943 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3E+DT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Creil - Creil
MSN:
144068
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Creil on an operation to England. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 50 km south of Worthing. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw H. Baumbach, pilot,
Lt A. Kratzer, observer,
Uffz H. Hart, radio operator,
Gefr J. Netsch, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw H. Baumbach, pilot,
Lt A. Kratzer, observer,
Uffz H. Hart, radio operator,
Gefr J. Netsch, mechanic.