Date & Time:
May 7, 1943 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3E+EL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Beauvais - Beauvais
MSN:
144078
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Beauvais-Tillé Airport on an operation to Portsmouth. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Winfrith Newburgh, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Uffz Paul Czommer, pilot,
Uffz Karl Hundertmark, observer,
Ogefr Paul Kral, radio operator,
Ogefr Karl Lauterjung, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Paul Czommer, pilot,