Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3E+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
144355
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB at 2057LT on March 11 on an operation to Newcastle. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel after the crew lost his orientation. While attempting an emergency landing, the airplane crashed in Wijdenes and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz H. Grau, pilot,
Ogefr K. Küpper, observer,
Oegfr E. Wähling, radio operator,
Gefr E. Kasparek, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion after the crew got lost at night.