Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943 at 2137 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3E+KP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
144564
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to London. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea some 25 km off Westkapelle. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt K. Kern, pilot,
Ogefr H. Wilms, observer,
Ogefr H. Kark, radio operator,
Uffz J. Untermoser, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt K. Kern, pilot,
Ogefr H. Wilms, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.