Date & Time: Oct 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
A6+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
144195
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Tautra Island, some 20 km northeast of Trondheim. All five occupants were killed, four crew members and one civilian.
Crew:
Fw Ernst Blattermann, pilot,
Lt Gerhard Pfhul, observer,
Uffz Helmut Hack, radio operator,
Fw Johann Prager, air gunner.