Date & Time: Jul 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
V4+AS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
144659
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by the Soviet Flak and crashed in Orel, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Fw Max Hurler, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Soviet Flak.