Date & Time: Mar 25, 1943 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3E+HM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
144537
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to Edinburgh. Over the target area, the crew encountered poor visibility and was unable to locate the target area. While cruising southwest of the city, the airplane impacted the slope of Hare Hill near Silverburn. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Fritz Förster, pilot,
Uffz Horst Bluhm, pilot,
Ogefr Heinz Kristall, wireless operator,
Gefr Willi Euler, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.