Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3E+CC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4156
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea, maybe of the Algerian coast. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Gerhard von Roth, pilot,
Uffz Josef Esser, observer,
Ofw Harry Borgwedel, radio operator,
Uffz Alois Stadelmär, air gunner.
Crew:
Maj Gerhard von Roth, pilot,
Uffz Josef Esser, observer,