Date & Time: May 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3E+DR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
144645
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on a combat mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the IJsselmeer, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Lt M. Trümpelmann, pilot,
Ogefr W. Maier, observer,
Uffz F. Thomas, radio operator,
Uffz K. Schmidt, air gunner.