Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3E+IH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
144558
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB at 2100LT on March 22 on an operation to Hartlepool. The following night, while returning to base, it crashed on approach in Heteren, bursting into flames. All four crew members were seriously injured. The pilot died few hours later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Fw K. Lang, pilot +3.
Crew:
Fw K. Lang, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine fire on approach.