Date & Time: Mar 24, 1943 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3E+EK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
144027
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to Edinburgh. Shortly after takeoff, it went out of control and crashed near the airfield, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Uffz R. Kosanke, pilot,
Ogefr H. Franke, observer,
Ogefr M. Möhlberger, radio operator,
Ogefr H. Schmitt, air gunner.