Date & Time: Nov 5, 1942 at 1012 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3E+DH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4140
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea some 10 km northwest of Chania. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Heinz Klemm, pilot,
Uffz Max Schimmer, radio operator,
Uffz Helmut Sauer, mechanic,
Uffz Michael Moosbauer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.