Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3E+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
144394
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea, probably off Bergen aan Zee. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt J. Munz, pilot,
Uffz O. Wanke, observer,
Uffz K. Galla, radio operator,
Gefr K. Schmidt, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt J. Munz, pilot,
Uffz O. Wanke, observer,
Gefr K. Schmidt, mechanic.