Date & Time: Oct 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+HS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
6048
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation over England. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed into the sea off Redcar. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Dietrich Marwitz, pilot,
Ofw Werner Mehrbach, observer,
Gfr Karl Herold, radio operator,
Uffz Hubert Scmitz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.