Date & Time: Aug 24, 1940 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F1+?C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Creil - Creil
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Creil to attack Manston Airport. Approaching Kent, it was shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Ramsgate. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw F. Vetter, pilot,
Fw K. Flessner, observer,
Fw H. Meyer, radio operator,
Uffz H. Meier, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.