Date & Time: Aug 20, 1940 at 1904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+1S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aalborg - Aalborg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aalborg to attack RAF Thornaby. After passing the British coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane and crashed in Partrington. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Franz Georg Wolff, pilot,
Fw Hugo Keller, observer,
Uffz Wilhelm Rautenberg, air gunner, †
Obfw Werner Hans Kruczinski, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.