Date & Time: May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+?L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oldenburg - Oldenburg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Oldenburg on a bombing mission over Netherlands, taking part to the German invasion. While approaching Utrecht, the airplane was shot down by Flak and crashed in Oudenrijn, in the suburb of Utrecht. A crewman was rescued while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.