Date & Time: Apr 19, 1940 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Oldenburg-Hatten Airport, the pilot initiated a go around procedure for unknown reasons. During a second attempt to land, he lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Siegfried Engfer, pilot,
Uffz Rolf Armbrust, bomber,
Uffz Johann Heil, radio operator,
Ogfr Werner Geling, engineer.