Date & Time: Mar 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 40 miles off the Orkneys Islands. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Frithjof von Sichartshoff, pilot,
Fw Paul Marheineke, bomber,
Uffz Josef Severin, radio operator,
Gefr Karl Rothe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.