Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0424 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+IT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Delmenhorst - Delmenhorst
MSN:
3035
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Delmenhorst to bomb Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. While flying at night, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Dutch fighter and crashed into the sea off Noordwijk. The pilot was rescued while three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz E. Herzog, pilot,
Lt G. Hinsch, observer, †
Ogfr A. Fölsch, radio operator, †
Ogfr K. Danzmair, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Dutch fighter.