Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Delmenhorst - Delmenhorst
Country:
Luxembourg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After the crew has bombed the airport of Schiphol in Amsterdam, he was returning to his base in Delmenhorst. While cruising over Arlon at night, the airplane was shot down by the Belgian Flak, entered a dive and crashed between Brouch and Reckange, Luxembourg. A crewman was rescued while three others were killed.
Crew:
Fw F. Wehrkoff, †
Fw W. Müller, †
Uffz W. Kunath. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.