Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Junkers JU.88A-1 in Gatwick

Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3Z+DK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2142
Location:
London-Gatwick
West Sussex
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Gatwick. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025