Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3Z+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4075
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on an operational sortie, the airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed near Gent. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Obfw Werner Wirth, pilot,
Fw Erich Lothar, observer,
Fw Otto Caro, radio operator,
Fw Franz Kübrich, air gunner.
Crew:
Obfw Werner Wirth, pilot,
Fw Erich Lothar, observer,
Fw Otto Caro, radio operator,
Fw Franz Kübrich, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.