Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1939 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Registration:
HB-IXA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vienna – Zurich
MSN:
951
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Vienna-Schwechat Airport on a regular schedule service to Zurich (Dübendorf), carrying four passengers and two crew members. While approaching Constance, the left engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. During the last turn completed at a height of some 150 feet, the aircraft banked left, stalled and crashed in an open field. The airplane was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Walter Ackermann, pilot,
Anton Mannhart, radio navigator.
Crew:
Walter Ackermann, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure. The accident apparently resulted from a loss of flying speed during a one-engine operation, and as HB-IXA was making a left turn with its undercarriage extended. A recovery was also impossible due to the low distance separating the aircraft from the ground.