Date & Time: May 18, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
154
YOM:
1937
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its delivery flight to the Swedish Air Force and departed Dessau with a crew of three. While approaching Trelleborg, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the Baltic Sea. All three crew members were killed.