Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying in adverse weather conditions, the airplane crashed in the Río Chapare and was damaged beyond repair. A crew was killed and second was injured.
Crew:
Cpt Sinesio Moreno, pilot,
Lt Armando Suárez.