Date & Time: Nov 14, 1942 at 0013 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kołobrzeg - Kołobrzeg
MSN:
5014
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kolberg AFB (Kołobrzeg) on a local training exercise. While cruising in the vicinity of the airbase, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Ustronie Morskie, 4 km northeast of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Georg Blöchle, pilot,
Fw Walter Hähner, radio operator,
Fw Rupreceht Hauck, mechanic.