Date & Time: Jul 10, 1941 at 0810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Registration:
CS+NH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to ditch the aircraft in the sea off Guldborg. All seven occupants were rescued by fishermen while the aircraft sank and was lost.