Date & Time: Feb 9, 1942 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.86
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0026
YOM:
1936
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Sprottau (now Szprotawa) Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed one km south of Dobre nad Kwisą, about 16 km west of the airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Werner Trockel, pilot,
Ogfr Erwin Roth, pilot,
Uffz Robert Murach, radio operator,
Ogfr Martin Sengespeik, mechanic.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to icing.