Date & Time: Mar 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
DE+IH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6670
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a mail flight on behalf of the Kurierstaffel 110 when it crashed in hilly terrain near Petzer (now Pec pod Sněžkou). Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Fw Hilbig, pilot, †
Gefr Ernst Beins, radio operator, †
Fw Herman Schulze1, radio operator, †
Uffz Otto Fritsche, mechanic.