Date & Time: Jan 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
CF+IW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6880
YOM:
1940
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere on the island of Rhodos. All four crew members and two Italian officers were killed. Nine other passengers were injured.
Crew:
Maj Helmut Frohne, pilot, †
Ofw Helmut Meister, †
Ofw Helmut Leder, †
Ofw Jakob Webernals. †