Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
C6+AK
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10020
YOM:
1943
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Tunis-Carthage Airport and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Uffz Walter Grote, pilot, †
Uffz Hubert Pannhausen, flight engineer, †
Ogefr Friedrich Lehner, observer, †
Ogefr Erwin Greisel, air gunner.