Date & Time: Jun 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+GM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilz
MSN:
0794
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. Over the North Sea, it was attacked by a British fighter. A crew member was killed during this attack. The rest of the crew decided to return to base in Holland but eventually bailed out over France, having thrown out the body of the pilot by parachute. With the autopilot system on, the airplane continued to Italy then crashed when it ran out of fuel.
Crew:
Oblt Paul Bohn, pilot, †
Fw Hans Engmann, radio operator,
Uffz Walter Lindner, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.