Date & Time: Mar 1, 1943 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AQUB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Narvik – Trondheim
MSN:
5751
YOM:
1937
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Narvik, the crew was preparing for landing on the Hommelvik Bay, east of Trondheim. Shortly after landing, the seaplane hit a dune and took off again. It reached a height of about 4-5 metres then stalled and plunged into the water, lost its both floats and sank. Three passengers drowned while six other occupants were rescued. The airplane was lost.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a collision with a dune after landing on sea.